Hatchery Band

Bandmasters: Captain Heath Sells & Jim West

 HATCHERY BAND AWARDS

 Third Place - Amanda Curry, Joplin

Second Place – Zoie Thomason, Mattoon

 First Place – Ellery Cole, STL Maplewood       

HATCHERY SOLO AWARDS                                       

Third Place – Zoie Thomason, Mattoon                          

Second Place – Ellory Cole, STL Maplewood                 

First Place – Robert Hartley, STL Temple                          

Most Improved Student – Zayden Amick, Cape

Beginning Drum Line

Instructors: Morgan Degonia & Rob Moushey

BEGINNING DRUM LINE SOLO AWARDS                   

Third Place – Savannah Mahurin, Camp                          

Second Place – Kobe Cardwell, Mattoon                         

First Place – Kevin Cardillo - Springfield                          

Most Improved Student – Savannah Mahurin, Camp

 BEGINNING DRUM LINE AWARDS

Third Place – Ian Goodwin-Gage, Mattoon

Second Place – Kobe Cardwell, Mattoon

 First Place – Robert Fernandez, Granite City

 

Crescendo Vocal

Directed by: A/C Dana Cook, Lt. Aubrey DeBaar & Carie Casey

CRESCENDO SOLO AWARDS                                   

Third Place –Treasure Holman, Belleville                                

Second Place – Delaney Coffey, Mattoon                     

First Place – Gabrielle Pomerlee - Belleville   

CRESCENDO VOCAL AWARDS

 Third Place – TIE - Jordyn Vance & Tyler Vance, Joplin

 Second Place- Treasure Holman, Belleville

 First Place – Iceley James, Granite City 

Most Improved Student – Treasure Holman, Belleville

Ramsdale Band

Bandmasters: Adam Ueltschy & Captain Patrick Holness 

Assisted by: Lt. Tonia Collins

RAMSDALE BAND AWARDS

Third Place – Alexiss Enright, Quincy

Second Place –Jillian Pratt, Quincy

First Place - Kadeem Smith, Cape Girardeau



Andante Choir

Directed by: Captain Jamie Curry & Lynda Cooper 

Assisted by: Stephany Miniex 


ANDANTE VOCAL AWARDS

Third Place – Kalla Soto, Carthage

Second Place – TIE Hannah Jones, Temple & Holly                                                                                                     Stuver, Sedalia                         

First Place – Yvonna Walker, BellevilleHannah Jones, STL Temple                                            Most Improved Student –Destiny Wilcox, Jeff City


Gospel Choir

Directed by:  Reggie & Brigette Ferguson 

Assisted by: Melody Gill & Doveana Melesky 

GOSPEL CHOIR SOLO AWARDS                                 

Third Place – Meisha Peters, STL Euclid  

Second Place – Haley Stuver, Sedalia     

First Place – Dorian Griffin, STL Maplewood    


GOSPEL CHOIR AWARDS

 Third Place – Marcasia Edwards, E. St. Louis

 Second Place – Andrew Tehandon, Granite City

First Place – Auentina Hicks, Belleville            

Most Improved – Andrew Tehandon, Granite City




Mihaska Band

Bandmasters: Chuck Carr & Major Andy Miller 

Assisted by: Delaney West & Major Cheryl Miller

MIHASKA SOLO AWARDS

Third Place – Alissa McDermott, STL Gateway

Second Place – Dallas Will, Quincy

First Place - Emily West – STL Gateway


MIHASKA BAND AWARDS

Third Place – Emily West, STL Gateway                          

Second Place – Maya Chapman, Granite City                 

First Place – Alissa McDermott, STL Gateway                 

Most Improved Student – Dallas Will, Quincy



RAMSDALE SOLO AWARDS                                       

Third Place – Taylor Comella, Granite City                         

Second Place – Jillian Pratt, Quincy                                    

First Place – Elijah Lawson, STL Temple                             

Most Improved Student – QueShawn Cotton, Temple

ANDANTE SOLO AWARDS  

Third Place – Gracie Hartley, STL Temple  

Second Place – Kevin Emmanuel, STL Temple

First Place tie – Neveah Wheeler, Eagle Creek    

 

 

 

 

 

 

Praise Team

Lt. Jared Collin & Eric Himes 

Assisted by: Matt Yakos 

PRAISE TEAM AWARDS  (Solos were in groups)

Third Place – Ella Coffey, Mattoon

Second Place – Rebekah Hartley¸ STL Temple   

First Place – Nicole Heuer, Granite City

Most Improved Student – Nicole Heuer, Granite City

 

 

Vivace’ Vocal

Directed by: Captain Anita Sells & Angie Hartley 

 VIVACE’ SOLO AWARDS

Third Place –Emily Wheeler - Sedalia

Second Place – Jerika Smelser, O’Fallon

First Place – Joshua Wilson – O’Fallon

 

VIVACE’ VOCAL AWARDS

Third Place – Joshua Wilson, O’Fallon                              

Second Place – Rebekah Hartley, STL Temple               

First Place – Nicole Heuer, Granite City                              

Most Improved Student – Joseph Acree, J’Ville

 


 

BRASS PLAYERS VOCAL SOLO AWARDS     

Third Place – Ansley Casey, Jeff City / Gateway

Second Place – Alissa McDermott, STL Gateway   

First Place – Kristen Holness, STL Euclid   

 

VIVIAN WEIR CONSERVATORY RECOGNITION AND TOP STUDENT AWARD

Alissa McDermott – STL Gateway

 

CMI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS

The Bonnie Jaudes Excellence in Music Award

(In loving memory of the wife of Chris Jaudes & mother of Chris Jr, Jeff & Janet)

Rebekah Hartley – STL Temple

 

Clyde E. Miller Musicianship Award

(In loving memory of the husband of Doris Miller)

Raquel Balbaneda – Springfield, MO

 

Ernie & Mary Carr Gold Star Award

(In loving memory of the parents of Lynda Cooper, Chuck, Ron, Bob & Michael Carr)

Jerika Smelser – O’Fallon

 

Joanne West CMI Award

(In loving memory of the mother of Jim West & Grandmother of Delaney, Emily & Caleb)

Alissa McDermott – STL Gateway

 

JUNIOR TOP CAMPER AWARD

Kristen Holness – STL Euclid

 

DIVISIONAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

Second Place Divisional Commanders CMI Scholarship

Josh Wilson –O’Fallon

 

 

 

 

In a tie for the Top Camper Award 

 

 And receiving a scholarship to Central Music Institute

From the Divisional Commander and the

Territorial Commander

 

Nicole Heuer of Granite City 

and 

Emily West of STL Gateway

 

 

Top Corps Award

Quincy, IL

 

 

SPECIAL THANKS TO:

All Elective Instructors;

Corey Wheeler & Lauren Lawson - Pre-Camper Leaders

Captain James Curry for running sound and video

Office Manager: Shirley Carr, Office Assistant: Lt.-Colonel Nita Lodge

Thanks to Captains Matt & Malinda O’Neil & the AWESOME CMT’S